Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Irish Kennel Club Limited (“IKC” or “us”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. This Privacy Statement is designed to protect you, our users, by informing you what information we collect, what we do with that information, with whom we share it, and the methods we use to collect it. By visiting www.ikc.ie (“our Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this statement.

IKC is proudly committed to complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“the Acts”).

Information we collect

As a user of our Website, you may give us information about you by filling out forms for example by applying for membership; registering a dog, litter of puppies, an overseas dog; applying for a licence; completing a field trials entry form; registering a pedigree; payment for services that we provide in which case we will require certain personal data from you. You may also give us information by corresponding with us by post, email, and telephone or otherwise. This information may include your personal data such as your name, address, email address, mobile or landline telephone number, gender, date of birth and financial and credit card information, personal description.

Like most websites, we may automatically gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Website to help us to develop and design the layout of our Website. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type and version, traffic data information regarding the volume and status of data transmissions, click-through statistics and any other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website.

Purpose for which we collect information

IKC will use the personal data supplied by you for the purpose for which you have supplied that information (i.e. for the purpose of registering a dog etc.) and to notify you about any changes to IKC. If you have provided credit card details, these will only be used for the purpose of providing the services that you have requested. Personal details may be used for the purpose of notifying you of IKC services including news, events, competitions, tickets and information you have requested or that IKC think may be of interest to you.

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive promotional information, you can contact us by using the contact details below and we will remove you from our mailing list. Please note, however, that we cannot backdate any changes that you make.

Use of your information by third parties

IKC does not sell or pass your personal details to third parties without your consent, except in the following instances:

  • We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf such as our hosting provider, our payment processing service provider, delivering packages, analysing data, providing marketing assistance and designing and operating our website, providing legal advice. Such companies and individuals have access to your personal information for the purpose of carrying out this work only. These enterprises will not use your data for any other purpose.
  • Where it is required by applicable law or pursuant to a court order or similar order;
  • Where it is required urgently to prevent serious loss or damage to property of IKC;
  • Where it is required for the purposes of obtaining legal advice or for the purpose of, or in the course of, legal proceedings to which the IKC is a party or a witness.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy statements or policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to monitor visitor sessions and to give you the best experience from our site. By continuing to use our Website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. If you do not wish to receive these cookies you can disable them in your browser, though doing so may affect the functionality of our website.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

No personal information is stored in the cookie that is issued by the site. The value stored in the cookie is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal information you may give us during your visit. IKC may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use, and also which pages you visit and interact with. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking site use so that we can improve your experience on the site. We might also place a “cookie” on your hard drive that will help us to identify you when you return to the site and allow us to tailor content to your personal preferences.

Third party cookies
Throughout our Website we have integrated social media share buttons from third party websites such as Facebook and Twitter pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites over which IKC has no control. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about how these cookies are controlled.

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers outside of Ireland, which may include the United States, Europe or Asia. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

More information
How Google uses cookies:
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites:
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Right of Access and Rectification or Erasure

Under the Acts, you have a right to access your personal data held by the IKC. If you wish to access your personal data you should submit your request in writing to the Secretary at the address outlined below, accompanied by a fee in the sum of €6.35 and evidence of your identity. With your written request, you should include any additional details that would help us to locate your information. The IKC will respond to your written request within 40 calendar days.

The IKC only needs to hold accurate, complete and up to date data. Under the Acts, you also have the right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased if the IKC no longer has a legitimate interest in holding that data. If you wish to make a request for your data to be updated or erased, you should do so by submitting your request in writing to the the Secretary at the address below. No fee is payable in respect of such a request. The IKC will comply with such a request within 40 calendar days or the receipt of such a request.

Security

IKC takes appropriate measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of information submitted to our Website, and periodically updates our security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware however, of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. IKC cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to our Website. If you have concerns in this regard, IKC has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Please contact us at the details below for further information.

Our Website may also be linked to websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for convenience only and do not constitute endorsement on the part of the IKC of those sites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements or policies of the owners and operators of those websites prior to submitting personal information to those websites.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

IKC reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at our discretion. Any modifications that do occur will be effective upon such time as the amendments are posted on the Website. Users shall be deemed to accept the modified policy by continuing to access IKC site on or after the date of the modification.

Contact Details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to the Secretary, the Irish Kennel Club, Fotrell House, Harold’s Cross Bridge, Dublin 6W.

Email address: ikenclub@indigo.ie.